It’s a frequent misconception that guinea pigs originated from Guinea, when actually these gorgeous creatures can be found roaming the Andes. The Cavia Aparea can nevertheless be found roaming in the wild. Another fascinating fact about cavies is they are not associated with pigs but are members of the rodent family, together with mice and hamsters.
Guinea pigs were domesticated as an easy-to-farm food source in the Andes, and are still eaten by several cultures on particular occasions, and even breed them for their medicinal purposes.
In the wild, these obviously very social creatures will tend to reside in herds of about 10, though you may find the occasional lone guinea pig. A normal herd usually includes a single boar (male), many sows (females) and their young. Normally any young male cavies will be’kicked out’ of the herd once they’re old enough to care for themselves and will attempt to start their own group or they might attempt to challenge the present male leader.
Such herds tend to occupy rocky grassland regions in the Andes. Wild cavies will very seldom dig their own burrow, but usually tend to occupy the deserted caves other creatures have made. Oviedo Wildlife Removal
2) They have quite bad eye sight and can’t see clearly farther than a metre and thus feel anxious about what is ahead of them.
3) There will be fewer burrows in the open which are covered up and camouflaged, leading to the predators being more likely to discover the burrows.
4) From the open there will be less color, and thus that the cavies are more likely to get sunburnt (especially lighter colored types).
Wild cavies look very much like the Agouti guinea pig strain, being a greyish-brown color with short hair.
If one places a predator, it is going to communicate with the rest of the herd by means of a range of squeaks, and the herd will get under floor as fast as possible. Due to risk of predators cavies have a tendency to be busy in semi-darkness since it is the hardest time to see them.